CHICAGO (AP) — The winners of the 2017 James Beard Foundation restaurant and chef awards announced Monday are:
___
NATIONAL RESTAURANT AND CHEF AWARDS
— Best New Restaurant
Le Coucou in New York
— Outstanding Baker
Mark Furstenberg of Bread Furst in Washington
— Outstanding Bar Program
Arnaud’s French 75 Bar in New Orleans
— Outstanding Chef
Michael Solomonov of Zahav in Philadelphia
— Outstanding Pastry Chef
Ghaya Oliveira of Daniel in New York
— Outstanding Restaurant
Topolobampo in Chicago
— Outstanding Restaurateur
Stephen Starr of Starr Restaurants in Philadelphia
— Outstanding Service
Blue Hill at Stone Barns in Pocantico Hills, New York
— Outstanding Wine Program
Canlis in Seattle
— Outstanding Wine, Beer or Spirits Professiona
Sam Calagione of Dogfish Head Craft Brewery in Milton, Delaware
— Rising Star Chef of the Year
Zachary Engel of Shaya in New Orleans
___
RESTAURANT DESIGN AWARDS
— 75 Seats and Under
Firm: AvroKO
Designers: Kristina O’Neal, William Harris, Adam Farmerie and Greg Bradshaw
Project: SingleThread, Healdsburg, California
— 76 Seats and Over
Design Firm: Meyer Davis
Designers: Will Meyer, Gray Davis and Katie McPherson
Project: St. Cecilia, Atlanta
—Design Icon
Grand Central Oyster Bar and Restaurant
New York
___
REGIONAL CHEF AWARDS
—Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)
Sarah Grueneberg of Monteverde in Chicago
—Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)
Greg Vernick of Vernick Food and Drink in Philadelphia
—Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)
Kevin Nashan of Sidney Street Cafe in St. Louis
—Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)
Marco Canora of Hearth
—Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)
Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley of Eventide Oyster Co. in Portland, Maine
—Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)
Gabrielle Quinonez Denton and Greg Denton of Ox in Portland, Oregon
—Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)
Rebecca Wilcomb of Herbsaint in New Orleans
—Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
Steven Satterfield of Miller Union in Atlanta
—Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)
Hugo Ortega of Hugo’s in Houston
—Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)
Corey Lee of Benu in San Francisco
___
America’s Classics
—Bertha’s Kitchen, Charleston, S.C.
Owners: Julia Grant, Linda Pinckney and Sharon Coakley
—Gioia’s Deli, St. Louis
Owner: Alex Donley
—La Taqueria, San Francisco
Owner: Miguel Jara
—Sahadi’s, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Owners: Christine Sahadi Whelan and Ron Sahadi
—Schultz’s Crab House, Essex, Md.
Owners: Chrissy Burkman, Stephanie Kell, Jason McKinney, Michelle McKinney, Robert A. McKinney Jr. and Stephan McKinney
___
Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America
—Roger Berkowitz
President and CEO, Legal Sea Foods
Boston
—Suzanne Goin
Multiple James Beard Award-winning chef and restauranteur
Los Angeles
—Evan Kleiman
Culinarian; Host of KCRW’s “Good Food”
Los Angeles
—Michel Nischan
Multiple James Beard Award-winning chef; Founder, president and CEO of Wholesome Wave
Bridgeport, Conn.
—Rajat Parr
Domaine de la Cote
Lompac, Calif.
___
Humanitarian of the Year
Denise Cerreta of One World Everybody Eats in Salt Lake City
___
Lifetime Achievement Award
Nora Pouillon of Restaurant Nora in Washington