Raiders claim awards, honors


Melonie McLaurin | Daily Journal Atlas Chen, owner of Peking Wok in Rockingham, awards Grayson Campbell with a scholarship at the Richmond Senior High School Academic Awards Banquet Thursday evening. The award is made each year to one senior who has worked for the restaurant during the school year.

Melonie McLaurin | Daily Journal Richmond Community College President Dale McInnis presents scholarships to Charles Duncan, Dazia Everett-Ewing, Natalie Leppien, David Locklear and Cassidy Thorpe. Two recipients of the RCC scholarship were not present.

ROCKINGHAM — It was like Oscars night at Richmond Senior High School Thursday evening as the Academic Awards Banquet kicked off at 7 p.m. attended by those outstanding students who waited patiently, anticipating what scholarships and recognition they might receive.

School officials dedicated this year’s ceremony to one of their own in a special message of recognition and appreciation.

“Our sincere appreciation to our friend, co-worker, and now retiree who worked so hard and was dedicated to serving our students not only here at RSHS but in previous years in other schools of Richmond County,” the program read in large, bold print. “We take this time to say ‘Thank you’ for your service to us and would like to dedicate this special Academic Awards Banquet 2014-15 to you, Ms. Jewell Price. We love you and miss you!”

The cafeteria of RSHS swelled with community support as dozens of memorial and local business scholarships were awarded in quick succession to a large number of the class of 2015.

Many of the scholarships were created by relatives of community leaders who have passed on, including the innaugural John Searcy Memorial Scholarship, presented by his widow and their young son. Searcy died suddenly in October, having served 10 years as a police officer before becoming a Richmond County magistrate.

Scholarships from an abundance of local businesses, clubs and civic organizations illustrated how supportive Richmond County is of its high school graduates and an emphasis on the importance of higher education.

After a dozen years of dedication and hard work, this year’s winners are:

ROCKINGHAM ROTARY CLUB AWARD

Given by Rockingham Rotary Board to Taylor Forrester

ALPHA MU ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP

Given by Alpha Mu Chapter, Alpha Pi Chi Sorority to Shawn Everett

CAROLINA SKIN CARE SCHOLARSHIP

Given by Carolina Skin Care to McKenzie Grimes

DAVID ALEXANDER SHERRILL JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Given by Scholarship Committee to Candice Liles

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

Given by Christian Clothes Closet to Breanna McKinnon

MARY SWANN HONORARY SCHOLARSHIP

Given by Democratic Women of Richmond County to Breanna McKinnon and Elijah Ratliff

DAVID A. SPEARS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Given by Deborah, Andrew, Evan and Will Spears to Dylan Carpenter and Haleigh Denham

JOHN SEARCY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Given by Scholarship Committee to Grayson Campbell, Sarah Goodwin and David Locklear

ED ORMSBY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Given by Scholarship Committee to Daniel McInnis and Katie Satterfield

GENE BELLAMY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Given by the Bellamy family to Heather Bellamy

DR. TENEKA C. STEED SCHOLARSHIP

Given by Scholarship Committee to Nile Fisher

PEE DEE ELECTRIC COOPERATION AWARENESS SCHOLARSHIP

Given by board members to David Pratt McInnis III

“ROCKING FOR A REASON” SCHOLARSHIP

Given by Scholarship Committee to Grayson Campbell, Dylan Carpenter, Brandon Greene and Megan Mills for “Helping Fight Against Cancer!”

Given to Jonathan Hernandez, Mrs. Lerida Razon for “Golden Heart Award.”

Also given to Hannah Nelson.

FLORENCE KIDDER MEMORIAL

Given by National Society of Colonial Dames to McKenzie Grimes

CHARLIE AND LEANNA JOYCE MEMORIAL

Given by family of Daphne Smith to Molly Russell

PEKING WOK SCHOLARSHIP

Given by Peking Wok Restaurant to Grayson Campbell

“FUTURE IN HEALTH CARE” SCHOLARSHIP

Given by Mr. and Mrs. Joey Moree to Breanna McKinnon

“FUTURE IN EDUCATION” SCHOLARSHIP

Given by Mr. and Mrs. Joey Moree to Hannah Nelson

HAIRSTON ELDERCARE SERVICES INC. SCHOLARSHIP

Given by the Scholarship Committee to Nile Fisher

RSHS CLASS OF 1973 “GIVING BACK TO THE COMMUNITY” SCHOLARSHIP

Given by Scholarship Committee to Genny Juarez, Russell Mejia and Ashley Stubbs

The following colleges and universities have offered scholarships, some renewable for up to four years, to students named below should they agree to attend the college or university in the fall of 2015:

Campbell University: Caleb Ricks – $28,000, Hannah Craven – $64,000, Lauren Preslar – $64,000, Elijah Ratliff – $64,000, Jarod Ricks – $64,000, Molly Russell – $64,000, Justice McLaurin – $54,000

Fayetteville State University: DeVonte Quick – $2,700

Gardner-Webb University: Candice Liles – $60,000, Candacio Johnson – $50,000

Johnson & Wales University: Kaylin Fulp – $36,400, Devan Johnson – $48,000

Methodist University: Johnny Juarez – $28,000

University of Pembroke: Caleb Ricks – $2,000

University of South Carolina: Hannah Craven – $54,200

Wingate University: Nile Fisher – $52,000, Kayla Hicks – $48,000, Daniel McInnis – $40,000, Taylor McKenzie – $52,000, Breanna McKinnon – $52,000, Meredith McLean – $52,000, Jodi Purvis – $52,000, Devonte Quick – $48,000, Jarod Ricks – $52,000, Molly Russell – $80,000

MAGNA CUM LAUDE AWARDS

Given to Cameron Anderson, Grayson Campbell, Hannah Craven, Javae Cross, Haleigh Denham, Nile Fisher, Jenna Graham, Alexis Grant, Joseph Griffith, McKenzie Grimes, Abbie Hudson, Davina LeGrande, Candice Liles, Sarah Maske, Daniel McInnis, Breanna McKinnon, Meredith McLean, Khushbu Patel, Anthony Pierce, John Pittman, Kiera Powell, Lauren Preslar, Jodi Purvis, Elijah Ratliff, Jarod Ricks, Jacob Ruperd, Molly Russell, Katie Satterfield, Robert Stubbs and Derek Wilderman

SUMMA CUM LAUDE AWARDS

Given to John Pittman and Molly Russell

EAST ROCKINGHAM FIRE DEPARTMENT

Given by Jeremy Hinson Memorial to Javae Cross, Breanna Lynn McKinnon and John Smith

MARY BETH LEAR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Given by the Lear family to Ethan Baucom

ALPHA PI CHI SORORITY SCHOLARSHIP

Given by the Alpha Lambda Chapter to Alexis Symone Hailey, Darina LeGrande, ShaMonica McCain and Andria Surgeon

DR. FRED D. McQUEEN JR. SCHOLARSHIP

Given by Fred D. McQueen, M.D., to Jenna Graham

RICHMOND COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Given by the RCC Committee to Charles Duncan, Dazia Everett-Ewing, Natalie Leppien, David Locklear and Cassidy Thorpe

WINGATE UNIVERSITY

Given by the Wingate Scholarship Committee to Kayla Hicks, Taylor McKenzie, Logan Parris, Jodi Purvis and Ashley Santiago

THOMAS H. AND MARY HADLEY CONNER LEATH SCHOLARSHIP

Given by the Leath Foundation to Nile Fisher, Daniel McInnis, John Pittman, Molly Russell and Katie Satterfield

NORTH CAROLINA GOVERNOR’S SCHOOL

Given by the N.C. Department of Public Instruction to Hailey Mason

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

Given by the Scholarship Corporation to Angela Chen

2015 SUMMER VENTURES IN SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS RECOGNITION

Given by the SVSM Program to Dakota Honeycutt

TEACHER RECRUITMENT GRANT AWARD

Given by the Tau Chapter of Delta Kappa Gamma to Olivia Haley

OUTSTANDING SENIOR MATH STUDENT

Given by the Richmond Senior High Math Department to Joesph Griffith

OUTSTANDING SENIOR SCIENCE STUDENT

Given by the RSHS Science Department to Jacob Ruperd

OUTSTANDING SENIOR SOCIAL STUDIES STUDENT

Given by the RSHS Social Studies Department to John Pittman

DELTA SIGMA THETA SORORITY

Given by the Laurinburg Alumni Chapter to Nile Fisher and Breanna McKinnon

REV. JOHNNY HENRY LITTLE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

Given by the John Henry Little Foundation to Shawn Everett, Candacio Johnson, Juan Lockhart, Breanna Lynn McKinnon, Emony Patterson and Nathaniel Zinnerman

MOOSE YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP

Given by the Rockingham Moose Lodge to McKenzie Grimes and Justin Smith

J.W. MASK SCHOLARSHIP

Given by the Alumni Chapter, CHHS-MAHS, to Nile Fisher and Breanna McKinnon

MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. SCHOLARSHIP

Given by the Martin Luther King Jr. Celebration Committee to Kierra Powell

VULCAN MATERIALS “ROCK SMART” SCHOLARSHIP

Given by Vulcan Materials to Joseph Griffith

2015 PGA SCHOLARSHIP

Given by Scholarship Committee to: Molly Russell

MARGARET WILLIAMS NURSING SCHOLARSHIP

Given by the Richmond County Women’s Club to Lauren Preslar and Kieondra Short

N.C. RETIRED PEACE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION

Given by the association’s Scholarship Committee to Trey McInnis

SANDHILLS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER SCHOLARSHIP FOR HIGHEST ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN HEALTH OCCUPATIONS

Given by Sandhills Regional Medical Center to Trey McInnis

SANDHILLS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER SCHOLARSHIP FOR SECOND HIGHEST ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN HEALTH OCCUPATIONS

Given by Sandhills Regional Medical Center to Breanna McKinnon

FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS

Given by FirstHealth Richmond Memorial Hospital to Brianna Bright

COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP

Given to Nile Fisher, Breanna McKinnon, Jarod Ricks and Derek Wilderman

REV. JOSEPH R. BOONE MEMORIAL

Given by the children of Joseph R. Boone to Caleb Garret Ricks

DR. PRESSLEY RANKIN JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Given by Pam Easterling to Katie Satterfield

BIG PINE RETREAT SCHOLARSHIP

Given by Pam Easterling to Olivia Haley

ROCKINGHAM KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS

Given by Rockingham Kiwanis Club Foundation John Hamer Nichols Sr. Memorial Service to Taylor McKenzie

GARY FISHER HONORARY ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP

Given to Jodi Purvis

REGINALD VANCE McEACHIN MEMORIAL

Given by the family of Reginald Vance McEachin to Breanna McKinnon

29TH MASONIC DISTRICT SCHOLARSHIP

Given by the 29th Masonic District, Prince Hall Masonic Masons to Alexis Fletcher, Daquan Patterson and Kiera Powell

SOUTHEAST ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL ADVISERS

Given by the Scholarship Committee, Farm Bureau Insurance, to Molly Russell

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN

Given by the NAUW Foundation’s Hamlet branch to Kieondra Short

RICHMOND COUNTY FARM BUREAU

Given by the Scholarship Foundation to Meredith McLean amd Cassidy Thrope

“WORKING FOR A BETTER COMMUNITY”

Given by the East Rockingham Men’s Club to Breanna McKinnon and John Smith

AMERICAN RED CROSS SCHOLARSHIPS

Given by the Red Cross Committee to McKenzie Grimes and Katie Satterfield

ELLERBE LIONS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

Given by the Ellerbe Lions Club to Sarah Maske and Jodi Purvis

ROCKINGHAM CIVITAN CHARLIE MARTIN MEMORIAL ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP

Given by the Rockingham Civitan Club to Micaela Wilkerson

AMERICAN HISTORY AWARD

Given by the Knights of Columbus to Angela Chen and Ibrahim Henson

LEAK STREET HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP

Given by the Leak Street Scholarship Fund, Inc. Washington, D.C. Chapter, to Caleb Ricks

HAMLET LIONS CLUB HALTIWANGER / WILLIAMSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Given by the Hamlet Lions Club to Ethan Baucom and Javae Cross

BENNY AND CONNIE PARSONS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Given by family of the late Benny Parsons and the late Connie Parsons to Daniel McInnis and Jodi Purvis

COLE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS

Given by The Cole Foundation to James Carter, Nile Fisher, Joseph Griffith, McKenzie Grimes, Abbie Hudson, Sarah Maske, Meredith McLean, Trey McInnis, Khushbu Patel, John Pittman, Kierra Powell, Molly Russel and Derek Wilderman

SALLY COLE SCHOLARSHIP

Given by the Cole Foundation to Rebecca Fyans and Jenna Graham

STATE EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION “PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE” SCHOLARSHIP

Given by State Employees Credit Union membership to Meredith McLean

ARMY ROTC SCHOLARSHIP

Given by the Army ROTC Scholarship Department to Devin DeWitt

NCSEAA

Given by the Golden Leaf Foundation to: Nile Fisher and Juwan Lockhart

RICHMOND EDUCATORS MEMORIAL AND SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Given by the Scholarship Committee to John Pittman

RSHS TOP ACT TEST SCORE

Given by Richmond Senior High School to Angela Chen for the highest junior score and Joseph Griffith, Anthony Pierce and Molly Russell for the highest senior score.

RSHS TOP SAT TEST SCORE

Given by Richmond Senior High School to Jennifer Reyes for the highest sophomore score, Angela Chen for the highest junior score and Anthony Pierce for the highest senior score.

SAT/ACT SCORES OVER 1400

Given to Angela Chen

RSHS OUTSTANDING ACCOMPLISHMENT

Given by Richmond Senior High School to Haleigh Denham, Nile Fisher, McKenzie Grimes, Candice Liles, Sarah Maske, Daniel McIn-nis, Khushbu Patel, Lauren Preslar, Jarod Ricks and Jacob Ruperd

ALL-AROUND SENIOR AWARD

Given by George Whitfield in memory of Deborah Ann Adcock McDonald to Hannah Craven and John Pittman

RSHS DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Given by Richmond Senior High School to Joseph Griffith and Molly Russell

RSHS PRINCIPAL’S AWARD

Given by Richmond Senior High School to Elijah Ratliff and Katie Satterfield

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY GRADUATES

Presentation of stoles

To: Marissa Blue, Grayson Campbell, Hannah Craven, Javae Cross, Haleigh Denham, Nile Fisher, McKenzie Grimes, Joseph Griffith, Abbie Hudson, Candice Liles, Sarah Maske, Trey McInnis, Breanna McKinnon, Meredith McLean, Joseph McRae, Hannah Nelson, Khushbu Patel, John Pittman, Bailey Preslar, Jodi Purvis, Elijah Ratliff, Jacob Ruperd, Molly Russell, Katie Satterfield, Robert Stubbs and Derek Wilderman

JUNIOR MARSHALS

Given by Richmond Senior High School

To: Adam Bailey, Amelia Bellanger, Bianca Casar-Rubias, Angela Chen, Ana Cobb, Mary Catherine Coltrane, Breanna Daley, Gabrielle Eaton, Sara Freeman, Hunter Gibson, Miranda Haltom, Ibrahim Henson, Christopher Humphrey, Rachel Jarrell, Montana Kelley, Hailey Mason, Ashley Oldham Zarna Shah, Jeremiah Stewart, Shivani Surati and Brianna Tucker

CHIEF JUNIOR MARSHAL

Given by Richmond Senior High School to Angela Chen

In addition to awards made to students, two special awards were given to retired Richmond County Schools teachers.

HONORED PATRON AWARD

Given by Richmond Senior High School to Jerry Etheridge

HONORED SERVICE AWARD

for Outstanding Service to Richmond Senior High School, to: Ms. Jewell Price

Price was honored with an additional message from the high school.

The names of recipients of the Brian Edward David Memorial Scholarship and David H. Dewitt Memorial Scholarship were not available in time for this story.

Reach reporter Melonie McLaurin at 910-817-2673 and follow her on Twitter @meloniemclaurin.

comments powered by Disqus