Old Richmond holds graduation and awards ceremony


Mrs. Bostic’s fifth grade class.

Ms. Meadows’ fifth grade class.

Mrs. Shore’s fifth grade class.

TOBACCOVILLE — Old Richmond Elementary held it’s fifth grade graduation and recognition ceremony on June 12, led by Principal Brian Brookshire.

Students were recognized as recipients of the Character Award, Media Awards, K-Kids participants, Spelling Bee winners, and Academic Growth recognition. Two students, G. Hardie, and J. De La Cruz, received bicycles from the Old Town Masonic Lodge for Most Improved Reader. Other recognitions included All County Chorus, Safety Patrol, Art Awards, Principal’s List, Honor Roll, Perfect Attendance, Science Fair, Student Council, Fitness Awards, and One Hundred Mile Club.

Mrs. Bostic’s, Ms. Meadows’, and Mrs. Shore’s fifth grade classes sang a song entitled Moving Right Along. Student Council President Eli Rutledge ended the event with his thoughts about what was gained at Old Richmond and what lies ahead.

The ceremony was followed by a reception provided by the PTA.

Principal’s List – Fourth Quarter (all A’s with satisfactory conduct):

Third grade: Tyler Waddell

Fourth grade: Kaley Brannon, Anna Marie Hunt, Ethan Madren, Isabelle Martinez, Boone McIntosh, Kate Vogler, Waylon Noble, Austin Williams, and Rebekah Windham.

Fifth grade: Claire Black, David Decker, Lucy Groberg, Zakhia Harris, and Dallin Kump.

Honor Roll – Fourth Quarter (all A’s and B’s with satisfactory conduct):

Third grade: Raul Arrieta-Martinez, Grayson Bacon, Katelyn Branch, Corbin Burks, Samantha Caban Montesdeoca, Ryan Davis, Jailene de la Cruz, Isaac Doby, Ashton Ellis, Tristan Eubanks, James Hailey, Anna Hampton, Jaclyn Hayes, Eliza Hill, Laila Johnson, Rachael Malloy, Olivia Micek, Jasper Noble, Austin Prevette, Story Sanders, Michael Smith, Skylar Southern, Peyton Thomason, Bailey Wilhelm, Rylee Williams, and Gary Wright.

Fourth grade: Mousa Al-Manighei, Emmalee Bartle, Madison Bopp, Emma Christian, Abby Collins, Gabby Fortune, Peyton Friddle, Ian Gates, Coleman George, Lily Grubbs, Bailey Kennedy, Adrienne Mabe, Brandon Madern, Sophia McGuire, Reiley Midkiff, Anthony Munoz, Mick Royster, and Rylee Swaim.

Fifth grade: Kameryn Belton, Katelyn Belton, Ava Brady, Jessica Branch, Tyler Calderon, Brandon Edwards, Grace Engelkins, Daniel Fore, Addie Hunter, Hannah Jeffords, Iselle Longman, Tom Moyer, Mason Rico, Eli Rutledge, Kas Sanders, Logan Swaim, Emma Thomas, Nicole Viola, and Conner Voyles.

Principal’s List All Year:

Fourth grade: Anna Marie Hunt.

Fifth grade: Claire Black, Dallin Kump.

Honor Roll All Year:

Third grade: Corbin Burks, Samantha Caban Montesdeoca, Ryan Davis, Ashton Ellis, Anna Hampton, Eliza Hill, Laila Johnson, Olivia Micek, Jasper Noble, Michael Smith, Skylar Southern, Peyton Thomason, and Tyler Waddell.

Fourth grade: Emmalee Bartle, Kaley Brannon, Emma Christian, Gabby Fortune, Ian Gates, Coleman George, Lily Grubbs, Bailey Kennedy, Adrienne Mabe, Brandon Madern, Ethan Madren, Isabelle Martinez, Reiley Midkiff, Anthony Munoz, Waylon Noble, Rylee Swaim, Kate Vogler, Austin Williams, and Rebekah Windham,

Fifth grade: Kameryn Belton, Katelyn Belton, Ava Brady, Jessica Branch, Tyler Calderon, David Decker, Daniel Fore, Lucy Groberg, Zakhia Harris, Addie Hunter, Hannah Jeffords, Iselle Longman, Tom Moyer, Eli Rutledge, Kas Sanders, and Logan Swaim.

comments powered by Disqus