RCC lauds GED, Adult High School Grads


First Posted: 6/25/2013

Special to the Daily Journal

Richmond Community College celebrated 247 General Educational Development (GED) and 18 Adult High School (AHS) graduates at a commencement ceremony Thursday night in the Robert L. and Elizabeth S. Cole Auditorium in Hamlet.

Of the 247 GED graduates, 58 participated in the annual ceremony and were handed diplomas on the Cole stage. Nine of the 18 AHS graduates were in attendance.

“Today marks the end of one journey and the beginning of another,” said RCC President Dale McInnis in his remarks to the graduates. “I am proud of those students who have already begun the next step in their journey by working on college classes while finishing their GED or who have already registered for classes at RCC or other colleges this fall.”

Four students received scholarships to continue their educations at RCC.

College and Career Readiness Director Sherry Byrd presented the Basic Skills Race for Literacy Scholarship to Cody Legg of Laurinburg, who earned his GED diploma with honors.

RCC Trustee J.C. Lamm presented the RCC Trustees Basic Skills Scholarship to Charles Willis Stafford Scott Jr. of Hamlet, who earned his GED diploma with high honors.

Dan Allen presented the Rockingham Civitan Club Scholarship to Jenniqua Jenkins of Cordova.

RCC Vice President for Workforce and Economic Development Steve Smith presented the Barbara S. Conder Basic Skills scholarship to Brig’tte McKethen of Maxton.

GED diploma recipients from Richmond County attending Thursday’s ceremony were:

Kaitlyn Taylor; Jenniqua Jenkins; Jason Penn; Kevin Rowell; Kisha Bostic; Alex Davis; Christopher Gaskill II; Bernice McLaurin; Christopher Moore; Ashley Norton; Charles Willis Scott Jr.; Natalie Short; Makenzie Hurt; Donald Townsend; Natasha Biles; Dana Cassidy; Victoria Chavis; Ashley Covington; Elizabeth Graham; Victor Griffith; Kevin Lambert; Bryan Lee; Chris Lemons; Shantel McDonald; Mary McMillan; Chassity Mixon; Brittney Parrish; Celeste Parson; Clifton Pearse; Samantha Quick; Ashleigh Short; Arron Stone; Zachary Thornton; Heather Lockey.

AHS graduates from Richmond County attending Thursday’s ceremony were:

Taylor Cooper; ShawnQwillerie Galbreath; Sarah Neal; Katelyn Sanford.

comments powered by Disqus